John Levy

The provided website for John Levy, See sector focus and contact routes.

About John Levy

The provided website for John Levy, https://www.ftinstitutionalapac.com, appears to be for Franklin Templeton Institutional, an asset management firm, and not a personal website for an angel investor. Franklin Templeton Institutional offers a range of investment capabilities including equity, fixed income, alternatives, and multi-asset solutions for institutional investors in the APAC region.

John Levy at a glance

Role
Angel Investor
Location
New York, NY, United States
Investor type
Individual/Angel
Focus areas
Mr. John Levy serves as Executive Chairman at PlusN. He has worked at the intersection of technology and finance for more than 30 years. He led L Capital Partners' investments in the technology sector as a partner and co-founder and was a partner in the related seed stage fund, Shalom Equity Fund. He also currently serves as the chairman of the board of HYPRES and is a member of the Investment Committee of the Nathan Cummings Foundation. Mr. Levy served as founding CEO and Vice-Chair of ePlanet, a computer vision company, has worked at Interval Research Corp., a technology based think tank based in Palo Alto where he developed commercialization strategies for innovative technologies. Prior to Interval, Mr. Levy was a general partner of Ariel Securities Corp., an NASD-licensed broker, dealer specializing in venture capital and media-based investments. He is a board member of the Cathay Investment Fund and has served on the following boards: OnPATH Technologies

Frequently asked about John Levy

What does John Levy invest in?
John Levy (New York, NY, United States) — sector focus: Mr. John Levy serves as Executive Chairman at PlusN. He has worked at the intersection of technology and finance for more than 30 years. He led L Capital Partn….
How do I contact John Levy?
John Levy's published profile links (website, LinkedIn or X where available) are listed on the StartupFundraising.com investor profile.
Where is John Levy headquartered?
John Levy is based in New York, NY, United States.

Details on this firm come from filing and round data held in the StartupFundraising directory, refreshed on ingest. Founders use profiles like this one to qualify fit and to shortlist investors in New York.

Investors similar to John Levy (40)

Browse related investor lists (4)

Compare John Levy (8)

Investors like John Levy · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database

Resources
Join free
Sign Out Dashboard

The Startup Fundraising Platform

Raise funds for your startup

Find the right investors and get real replies — instantly, powered by AI.

  • AI-scored pitch deck
  • Matched investor list
  • Personalized outreach drafts
Join for free

Takes 30 seconds · No credit card · Cancel anytime

See it in action ↓
  • Library
  • Articles
  • Pitch Decks
  • Videos
  • Shorts
  • Profiles
  • Visuals
  • Questions
  • Ask
  • All
  • Seed & Pre-Seed
  • Series A & B
  • Fintech
  • SaaS & Dev Tools
  • Consumer & Social
  • Marketplace & Frontier
  • Mistakes to Avoid
  • Checklist
  • How to Send
  • Design
  • Length
  • Order
  • Storytelling
  • Investor Q&A
  • One-Pager
  • Email Templates
  • Data Room
  • Investor Update
  • Term Sheet
  • SAFE vs Priced
  • Due Diligence
  • Timeline
  • Metrics
  • Valuation
  • Cap Table
  • Pipeline
  • Board
  • Objections
  • References
  • Closing
  • Bridge Round
  • Down Round
  • Secondary Sale
  • Investor Rejection
  • First Meeting
  • Second Meeting
  • Partner Meeting
  • Post-Mortem
  • Update Cadence
  • Angel Round
  • Option Pool Shuffle
  • Fundraise Pause
  • Vetting VCs
  • First 90 Days
  • First Board Meeting
  • Reference Calls
  • NDA Template
  • Bylaws Template
LibraryPitch Deck Examples

Slide-by-slide guide

 

  • Library
  • Articles
  • Pitch Decks
  • Videos
  • Shorts
  • Profiles
  • Visuals
  • Questions
  • Ask
LibraryArticles

•By Alejandro Cremades