Guillaume Princen

Guillaume Princen is an independent angel investor and technology advisor in Paris who previously served as. See portfolio, sector focus and contact routes.

About Guillaume Princen

Guillaume Princen is an independent angel investor and technology advisor in Paris who previously served as Head of EMEA at Stripe after launching its French market in 2014. He began his career as an Engagement Manager at McKinsey & Company and holds an MBA from Harvard Business School alongside engineering degrees from École Polytechnique. His investment thesis targets early-stage European startups, with a primary focus on fintech, B2B software, AI, and climatetech sectors. Princen has invested in over 20 startups since 2018, including a dozen dedicated fintech companies, and reports a realized IRR of 50%. While specific check sizes and lead/follow behavior are not publicly detailed, he has backed six European tech companies across funding rounds totaling €49M between 2021 and 2023. Notable portfolio companies include Mooncard, a European expense management platform where he served as CEO, and other fintech ventures within his broader portfolio. Princen distinguishes himself by combining executive scaling experience with strategic capital, emphasizing deliberate market localization when companies scale globally.

Guillaume Princen at a glance

Location
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Investor type
Individual/Angel
Focus areas
General
Investments recorded
8

Frequently asked about Guillaume Princen

What does Guillaume Princen invest in?
Guillaume Princen (Paris, Ile-de-France, France) — sector focus: General.
How do I contact Guillaume Princen?
Guillaume Princen's published profile links (website, LinkedIn or X where available) are listed on the StartupFundraising.com investor profile.
Where is Guillaume Princen headquartered?
Guillaume Princen is based in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Every field above is read from the StartupFundraising firm directory — disclosed location, recorded investments and stated focus — and re-checked as filings arrive. Founders pair it with investors in Paris when building a target list.

Investors similar to Guillaume Princen (20)

Browse related investor lists (1)

Compare Guillaume Princen (8)

Investors like Guillaume Princen · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database