Cat Dizon

Cat Dizon is the Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer of Active Capital, a venture firm based in San Antonio, Texas. See sector focus and contact routes.

About Cat Dizon

Cat Dizon is the Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer of Active Capital, a venture firm based in San Antonio, Texas, where she also serves as the Executive Director of Alamo Angels, a local angel investor group. Prior to her investing career, she spent 11 years at Rackspace leading Corporate Development, Business Operations, and Staff Operations, with specific focus on due diligence and post-merger integration. Active Capital’s investment thesis centers on leading seed rounds for B2B SaaS companies, primarily within the San Antonio region and broader Texas market. While specific check sizes and lead/follow behavior are not publicly detailed, her role as Executive Director of Alamo Angels suggests active participation in early-stage angel syndicates. Notable portfolio companies are not explicitly named in available sources, though her leadership at Geekdom—a collaborative startup community in San Antonio—indicates deep engagement with the local startup ecosystem. There is no publicly available distinctive point of view or published writing attributed to her beyond her professional roles and community leadership.

Cat Dizon at a glance

Role
Co-Founder & COO
Location
San Antonio, TX, United States
Investor type
Venture Capital
Focus areas
Business Services, Software & Internet

Frequently asked about Cat Dizon

What does Cat Dizon invest in?
Cat Dizon at Cat Dizon (Angel) (San Antonio, TX, United States) — sector focus: Business Services, Software & Internet.
How do I contact Cat Dizon?
Cat Dizon's published profile links (website, LinkedIn or X where available) are listed on the StartupFundraising.com investor profile.
Where is Cat Dizon based?
Cat Dizon is based in San Antonio, TX, United States.

Details on this investor come from filing and round data held in the StartupFundraising directory, refreshed on ingest. Founders use profiles like this one to qualify fit and to shortlist investors in San Antonio.

Investors similar to Cat Dizon (20)

Browse related investor lists (2)

Compare Cat Dizon (8)

Investors like Cat Dizon · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database

Resources
Join free
Sign Out Dashboard

The Startup Fundraising Platform

Raise funds for your startup

Find the right investors and get real replies — instantly, powered by AI.

  • AI-scored pitch deck
  • Matched investor list
  • Personalized outreach drafts
Join for free

Takes 30 seconds · No credit card · Cancel anytime

See it in action ↓
  • Library
  • Articles
  • Pitch Decks
  • Videos
  • Shorts
  • Profiles
  • Visuals
  • Questions
  • Ask
  • All
  • Seed & Pre-Seed
  • Series A & B
  • Fintech
  • SaaS & Dev Tools
  • Consumer & Social
  • Marketplace & Frontier
  • Mistakes to Avoid
  • Checklist
  • How to Send
  • Design
  • Length
  • Order
  • Storytelling
  • Investor Q&A
  • One-Pager
  • Email Templates
  • Data Room
  • Investor Update
  • Term Sheet
  • SAFE vs Priced
  • Due Diligence
  • Timeline
  • Metrics
  • Valuation
  • Cap Table
  • Pipeline
  • Board
  • Objections
  • References
  • Closing
  • Bridge Round
  • Down Round
  • Secondary Sale
  • Investor Rejection
  • First Meeting
  • Second Meeting
  • Partner Meeting
  • Post-Mortem
  • Update Cadence
  • Angel Round
  • Option Pool Shuffle
  • Fundraise Pause
  • Vetting VCs
  • First 90 Days
  • First Board Meeting
  • Reference Calls
  • NDA Template
  • Bylaws Template
LibraryPitch Deck Examples

Slide-by-slide guide

 

  • Library
  • Articles
  • Pitch Decks
  • Videos
  • Shorts
  • Profiles
  • Visuals
  • Questions
  • Ask
LibraryArticles

•By Alejandro Cremades