Golden Ventures

Golden Ventures is a venture capital firm that supports early stage founders. See sector focus and contact routes.

About Golden Ventures

Golden Ventures is a venture capital firm that supports early stage founders. They invest in bold teams with transformative ideas aiming to build disruptive technology companies. Matt Golden started Golden Ventures with the goal of supporting founders in realizing their vision and potential. He has been engaged in all aspects of building and guiding disruptive companies from their very early stages.

Golden Ventures at a glance

Role
Founder and Managing Partner
Location
Toronto, Canada
Investor type
Venture Capital

Frequently asked about Golden Ventures

What does Golden Ventures invest in?
Golden Ventures (Toronto, Canada) — sector focus: SaaS.
How do I contact Golden Ventures?
Golden Ventures's published profile links (website, LinkedIn or X where available) are listed on the StartupFundraising.com investor profile.
Where is Golden Ventures headquartered?
Golden Ventures is based in Toronto, Canada.

Every field above is read from the StartupFundraising firm directory — disclosed location, recorded investments and stated focus — and re-checked as filings arrive. Founders pair it with investors in Toronto when building a target list.

Investors similar to Golden Ventures (20)

Browse related investor lists (2)

Compare Golden Ventures (8)

Investors like Golden Ventures · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database

Resources
Join free
Sign Out Dashboard

The Startup Fundraising Platform

Raise funds for your startup

Find the right investors and get real replies — instantly, powered by AI.

  • AI-scored pitch deck
  • Matched investor list
  • Personalized outreach drafts
Join for free

Takes 30 seconds · No credit card · Cancel anytime

See it in action ↓
  • Library
  • Articles
  • Pitch Decks
  • Videos
  • Shorts
  • Profiles
  • Visuals
  • Questions
  • Ask
  • All
  • Seed & Pre-Seed
  • Series A & B
  • Fintech
  • SaaS & Dev Tools
  • Consumer & Social
  • Marketplace & Frontier
  • Mistakes to Avoid
  • Checklist
  • How to Send
  • Design
  • Length
  • Order
  • Storytelling
  • Investor Q&A
  • One-Pager
  • Email Templates
  • Data Room
  • Investor Update
  • Term Sheet
  • SAFE vs Priced
  • Due Diligence
  • Timeline
  • Metrics
  • Valuation
  • Cap Table
  • Pipeline
  • Board
  • Objections
  • References
  • Closing
  • Bridge Round
  • Down Round
  • Secondary Sale
  • Investor Rejection
  • First Meeting
  • Second Meeting
  • Partner Meeting
  • Post-Mortem
  • Update Cadence
  • Angel Round
  • Option Pool Shuffle
  • Fundraise Pause
  • Vetting VCs
  • First 90 Days
  • First Board Meeting
  • Reference Calls
  • NDA Template
  • Bylaws Template
LibraryPitch Deck Examples

Slide-by-slide guide

 

  • Library
  • Articles
  • Pitch Decks
  • Videos
  • Shorts
  • Profiles
  • Visuals
  • Questions
  • Ask
LibraryArticles

•By Alejandro Cremades