Metronome Capital LLP

Metronome Capital LLP is a London-based equity investment manager established in 2012. Organization, location and related investors we track.

About Metronome Capital LLP

Metronome Capital LLP is a London-based equity investment manager established in 2012, and its long/short strategy is led by founder Sharif el Khazen, a former Lehman Brothers banker and Parvus Asset Management partner. Its public materials describe a fundamental, concentrated, long-term approach focused primarily on European stocks, with a portfolio of concentrated long and short positions in predominantly European names and some U.S. exposure. The firm’s published commentary emphasizes long ideas in European luxury goods and shorts in structurally challenged sectors such as grocers, telecoms, restaurants, postal services, and cinemas; no reliable public source in the provided results gives a typical check size or a lead/follow pattern, so that detail cannot be verified. Named portfolio exposures mentioned publicly include European luxury brands, along with short positions in grocery, telecom, restaurant, postal, and cinema companies, but the provided results do not identify a fuller public portfolio list. Metronome’s distinctive public view is that it seeks companies with low returns on invested capital and businesses that may look improved in the short term

Metronome Capital LLP at a glance

Role
Promoter
Also known as
Metronome Long Opportunities Fund
Location
London
Investor type
Family Office

Frequently asked about Metronome Capital LLP

What does Metronome Capital LLP invest in?
We have not verified a stated sector or stage focus for Metronome Capital LLP at Metronome Long Opportunities Fund (London). The profile lists the organization, location and investors we track alongside them.
How do I contact Metronome Capital LLP?
We have no verified contact route on file for Metronome Capital LLP. The profile links related investors and the city and sector hubs they appear in.
Where is Metronome Capital LLP headquartered?
Metronome Capital LLP is based in London.

Every field above is read from the StartupFundraising firm directory — disclosed location, recorded investments and stated focus — and re-checked as filings arrive. Founders pair it with investors in London when building a target list.

Investors similar to Metronome Capital LLP (20)

Browse related investor lists (2)

Compare Metronome Capital LLP (8)

Investors like Metronome Capital LLP · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database