Pieterjan Bouten

Pieterjan Bouten operates as an individual angel investor, with his investment activities formally listed under his own. See sector focus and contact routes.

About Pieterjan Bouten

Pieterjan Bouten operates as an individual angel investor, with his investment activities formally listed under his own name. Based in San Francisco, California, within the United States, Pieterjan focuses his capital on early-stage ventures as an angel. His professional presence is further established through a verified LinkedIn profile, which serves as a primary point of contact and information regarding his investment interests and background. As an individual investor, Pieterjan actively seeks opportunities to support emerging companies and founders, leveraging his expertise to contribute to their growth. This profile reflects the current verified information available as of August 9, 2026, detailing his role and location within the investment landscape.

Pieterjan Bouten at a glance

Role
Angel Investor
Location
San Francisco, CA, United States
Investor type
Individual/Angel
Focus areas
Mr. Pieterjan Bouten is a Co-Founder and serves as Co-Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors at Showpad. Showpad is the second company Pieterjan has founded. In 2010 he co-founded the mobile development agency, In The Pocket and still serves on its board. Prior to In The Pocket, Pieterjan held senior roles at Netlog and Accenture and holds masters degrees in both Communication Sciences and International Business.

Frequently asked about Pieterjan Bouten

What does Pieterjan Bouten invest in?
Pieterjan Bouten (San Francisco, CA, United States) — sector focus: Mr. Pieterjan Bouten is a Co-Founder and serves as Co-Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors at Showpad. Showpad is the second company Piet….
How do I contact Pieterjan Bouten?
Pieterjan Bouten's published profile links (website, LinkedIn or X where available) are listed on the StartupFundraising.com investor profile.
Where is Pieterjan Bouten headquartered?
Pieterjan Bouten is based in San Francisco, CA, United States.

StartupFundraising tracks this firm record from SEC filings and announced rounds, updating focus, location and portfolio history as new data lands. Use it to gauge fit before an outreach, then widen the search to investors in San Francisco.

Investors similar to Pieterjan Bouten (20)

Browse related investor lists (2)

Compare Pieterjan Bouten (8)

Investors like Pieterjan Bouten · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database