Drew Conway

Drew Conway is an accomplished Angel Investor and the visionary CEO and founder of Alluvium. See sector focus and contact routes.

About Drew Conway

Drew Conway is an accomplished Angel Investor and the visionary CEO and founder of Alluvium. His expertise lies in the application of sophisticated computational methods to address complex social and behavioral challenges on a large scale. Throughout his career, Drew has provided invaluable strategic counsel to a diverse range of organizations, spanning from nascent startups to established Fortune 100 corporations. His advisory work also extends to prestigious academic institutions and critical government agencies, demonstrating his broad impact and deep understanding across various sectors. Drew's unique blend of technical prowess and strategic insight positions him as a key figure in leveraging data-driven approaches to solve real-world problems.

Drew Conway at a glance

Role
Angel Investor
Location
New York, NY, United States
Investor type
Individual/Angel
Focus areas
Dr. Drew Conway is the Founder and also serves as the Chief Executive Officer at Alluvium. He also is Scientist-in-Residence at IA Ventures.He is a PhD candidate in the Department of Politics at New York University. His scholarly research primarily focuses on the modeling of social systems, their structure, and the emergent behavior of groups of people. Within the discipline of political science, Drew applies this research to gain a better understanding of the dynamics of groups engaged in illicit activity, particularly, terrorist and criminal organizations. Using tools from mathematics, statistics, and computer science

Frequently asked about Drew Conway

What does Drew Conway invest in?
Drew Conway (New York, NY, United States) — sector focus: Dr. Drew Conway is the Founder and also serves as the Chief Executive Officer at Alluvium. He also is Scientist-in-Residence at IA Ventures.He is a PhD candida….
How do I contact Drew Conway?
Drew Conway's published profile links (website, LinkedIn or X where available) are listed on the StartupFundraising.com investor profile.
Where is Drew Conway headquartered?
Drew Conway is based in New York, NY, United States.

This profile is part of the StartupFundraising firm database: focus, portfolio history, disclosed location and contact routes, refreshed as new filings and rounds are ingested. Founders use it to check fit before reaching out and to find investors in New York.

Investors similar to Drew Conway (20)

Browse related investor lists (2)

Compare Drew Conway (8)

Investors like Drew Conway · Full investor directory · Investor access · Company funding database